Lady Clippers to compete at Oregon Tipoff Tournament


OREGON – The Amboy Lady Clippers will participate in the Oregon Girls’ Basketball Tipoff Tournament set for Nov. 20-23. The tournament will include varsity and junior varsity teams. 

The 12-team tournament is divided into four pools, with pool play being held the first three days of the tournament. AHS is in Pool D along with Erie-Prophetstown and Lena-Winslow. 

The tournament schedule is as follows: 

Wednesday, Nov. 20

[5:45 p.m. games]

(V) Milledgeville vs. Pecatonica (BHC Main)

(V) Hall vs. West Carroll (OHS)

(JV) Oregon vs. Fulton (BHC Middle)

(JV) Erie-Prophetstown vs. Lena-Winslow (BHC South)

[7:15 p.m. games]

(JV) Milledgeville vs. Hinckley-Big Rock (BHC Middle)

(JV) Hall vs. West Carroll (BHC South)

(V) Oregon vs. Fulton (BHC Main)

(V) Erie-Prophetstown vs. Lena-Winslow (OHS)

Thursday, Nov. 21

[5:45 p.m. games]

(V) Genoa-Kingston vs. Hall (BHC Main)

(V) Mendota vs. Milledgeville (OHS)

(JV) Oregon vs. Ashton-Franklin Center (BHC Middle)

(JV) Amboy vs. Erie-Prophetstown (BHC South)

[7:15 p.m. games]

(JV) Genoa-Kingston vs. Hall (BHC Middle)

(JV) Mendota vs. Milledgeville (BHC South)

(V) Oregon vs. Ashton-Franklin Center (BHC Main)

(V) Amboy vs. Erie-Prophetstown (OHS)

Friday, Nov. 22

[5:45 p.m. games]

(V) West Carroll vs. Genoa-Kingston (BHC Main)

(V) Pecatonica vs. Mendota (OHS)

(JV) Lena-Winslow vs. Amboy (BHC Middle)

(JV) Ashton-Franklin Center vs. Fulton (BHC South)

[7:15 p.m. games]

(JV) West Carroll vs. Genoa-Kingston (BHC Middle)

(JV) Hinckley-Big Rock vs. Mendota (BHC South)

(V) Lena-Winslow vs. Amboy (BHC Main)

(V) Ashton-Franklin Center vs. Fulton (OHS)

Saturday, Nov. 23

[11 a.m. games]

S1 – (V) Pool C 3rd vs. Pool D 3rd (BHC Main)

S2 – (V) Pool A 3rd vs. Pool B 3rd (OHS)

S3 – (JV) Pool A 3rd vs. Pool B 3rd (BHC Middle)

S4 – (JV) Pool C 3rd vs. Pool D 3rd (BHC South)

[12:30 p.m. games]

S5 – (V) Pool C 2nd vs. Pool D 2nd (BHC Main)

S6 – (V) Pool A 2nd vs. Pool B 2nd (OHS)

S7 – (JV) Pool A 2nd vs. Pool B 2nd (BHC Middle)

S8 – (JV) Pool C 2nd vs. Pool D 2nd (BHC South)

[2 p.m. games]

S9 – (V) Pool C 1st vs. Pool D 1st (BHC Main)

S10 – (V) Pool A 1st vs. Pool B 1st (OHS)

S11 – (JV) Pool A 1st vs. Pool B 1st (BHC Middle)

S12 – (JV) Pool C 1st vs. Pool D 1st (BHC South)

[4 p.m. games]

9th place – (V) Winner S1 vs. Winner S2 (BHC Main)

11th place – (V) Loser S1 vs. Loser S2 (OHS)

9th place – (JV) Winner S3 vs. Winner S4 (BHC Middle)

11th place – (JV) Loser S3 vs. Loser S4 (BHC South)

[5:30 p.m. games]

5th place – (V) Winner S5 vs. Winner S6 (BHC Main)

7th place – (V) Loser S5 vs. Loser S6 (OHS)

5th place – (JV) Winner S7 vs. Winner S8 (BHC Middle)

7th place – (JV) Loser S7 vs. Loser S8 (BHC South)

[7 p.m. games]

1st place – (V) Winner S9 vs. Winner S10 (BHC Main)

3rd place – (V) Loser S9 vs. Loser S10 (OHS)

1st place – (JV) Winner S11 vs. Winner S12 (BHC Middle)

3rd place – (JV) Loser S11 vs. Loser S12 (BHC South)

BHC = Blackhawk Center • OHS = Oregon High School

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports