Two runners qualify for state


AMBOY — Two Amboy-LaMoille-Ohio cross country runners qualified for the state meet after competing in the Oregon Class 1A Sectional on November 2nd.

Margaret Vaessen’s performance for the Clipper girls was good enough to earn another trip to state.  She finished in 14th place overall with a time of 20:43.  She was one of the first seven runners to cross the finish line who was not a member of a qualifying team.  Margaret was the fourth individual qualifier at sectionals.

This is Vaessen’s fourth trip to state.  She was on a state qualifying team in 2016 and 2017 and qualified as an individual in 2018.

The Amboy-LaMoille girls team placed 13th overall with Lauren Althaus (74th, 23:00), Bailey Crouch (81st, 24:04), Sidney Corcoran (115th, 25:00), Emma Lundquist (125th, 25:30) and Lauren Tarr (131st, 25:56) completing the team.

The overall individual champion was Lianna Surtz of Aurora (Rosary) in a time of 18:22. 

Teams advancing to the state meet were Winnebago, Rock Falls, Aurora (Rosary), Rockford Christian and Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy).  

In the boys’ race, Brock Loftus finished in 13th place with a time of 17:33.  He earned a trip to state for being one of the first seven runners to cross the finish line who was not a member of a qualifying team.

Kyler McNinch turned in a 23rd place effort for Amboy-LaMoille-Ohio and was clocked in at 18:12.  Ian Eller occupied the 28th slot with a time of 18:15, while Ryan Dickinson finished 82nd in 19:40.  Andruw Jones (90th, 19:50), Charlie Dickinson (92nd, 19:53) and Wyatt Lundquist (119th, 20:41) completed the Clipper competitors. 

Dawson Smith of Rock Falls won the race in a time of 16:24.

The top five teams advancing to state were Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy), Rockford Christian, Aurora (Central Catholic), Rock Falls and Sherrard.  The Clippers were sixth in the team standings.

The IHSA State Finals will be held on Saturday, Nov. 9, at Detweiler Park in Peoria.  

The Class 1A girls will race at 9 a.m. followed by the Class 1A boys at 10 a.m.

History of Amboy State Cross Country qualifiers since the

inception of cross country

2011 – Colton Shaw

2013 – Megan Grady

2014 – Megan Grady

2015 – Megan Grady & Romeo Blackburn

2018 – Margaret Vaessen & Thomas Stamberger

2019 – Margaret Vaessen & Brock Loftus

History of Amboy State Cross Country qualifying teams.

2016 – Girls’ team

2017 – Girls’ team

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports