Clippers place fifth at home meet


AMBOY — The Amboy-LaMoille boys’ track team finished in the middle of the pack of the 10-team Fulton Relays on April 10.

The Clippers scored 50 points, which placed them in the fifth position in the team standings. Sterling Newman ran away with the team title with 102 points, followed by Erie (68), Morrison (58) and Galena (54).

Austin Lundquist had the lone first-place finish for the Clippers, taking the top spot in the discus with a distance of 135-4.

A-L was second in three events – Brady Becker in the shot put (41-7) and Casen Cherry in the triple jump (36-4), and also the distance medley 1600. Running a time of 3:57.34 were Austin Norman, Marcus Winn, Cherry and Thomas Stamberger.

April 10 – Fulton Relays

Sterling Newman 102, Erie 68, Morrison 58, Galena 54, Amboy-LaMoille 50, Fulton 44, Camanche 38, West Carroll 38, Milledgeville 7, Riverdale 3

A-L 1stplace: Austin Lundquist, discus, 135-4

A-L 2ndplace: Casen Cherry, triple jump, 36-4; Brady Becker, shot put, 41-7; distance medley 1600 (Austin Norman, Marcus Winn, Casen Cherry, Thomas Stamberger), 3:57.34

A-L 3rdplace: 4x400 relay (Travis Eames, Stamberger, Hunter Walzer, Cherry), 3:58.2

A-L 4thplace: 4x200 relay (Norman, Cherry, Lundquist, Winn), 1:43.57; 4x800 relay (Thomas Molln, Stamberger, Calvin Deering, Wyatt Fultz), 9:33.13

A-L 6thplace: Winn, high jump, 5-4; Fultz, long jump, 17-8

***

Four first-place finishes helped the Clippers to second place in the team standings on April 12 at the AHS track.

Galena dominated the competition with 198 points, while the Clippers checked in with 129 points. Other teams competing in the meet were Pecatonica-Durand (75), Pearl City (69), Earlville (31) and Ashton-Franklin Center (14).

Stamberger had half of A-L’s first-place finishes, taking the 800-meter run in 2:05.63 and the 1600-meter run in 4:56.58. Also placing first were Travis Eames in the 300-meter hurdles (43.51) and Kyle Hunter in the shot put (44-8.5).

April 12 at Amboy

Galena 198, Amboy-LaMoille 129, Pecatonica-Durand 75, Pearl City 69, Earlville 31, Ashton-Franklin Center 14

A-L 1stplace: Thomas Stamberger, 800m run, 2:05.63; Stamberger, 1600m run, 4:56.58; Travis Eames, 300m hurdles, 43.51; Kyle Hunter, shot put, 44-8.5

A-L 2ndplace: Marcus Winn, 100m dash, 11.56; Thomas Molln, 3200m run, 11:54.53; 4x100m relay (Austin Norman, Calvin Deering, Eames, Winn), 47.01; 4x200m relay (Austin Lundquist, Casen Cherry, Hunter Walzer, Winn), 1:39.39; 4x400m relay (Cherry, Norman, Eames, Stamberger), 3:46.57; Winn, high jump, 5-4; Cherry, triple jump, 37-4; Lundquist, discus, 137-8.5

A-L 3rdplace: Molln, 1600m run, 5:32.09; Mike Zaller, high jump, 5-2

A-L 4thplace: Brady Becker, shot put, 40-6; Hunter, discus, 119-4

A-L 5thplace: Darin Yocum, 100m dash, 11.87; Deering, 1600m run, 5:55.74

A-L 6thplace: Deering, 3200m run, 12:50.13; Becker, discus, 104-7.5


Video News
More In Sports