AMBOY — A total of 592 exhibitors came on Sunday, Aug. 25 and registered vehicles in the Amboy Depot Days Car, Truck and Motorcycle Show and the International Auto Sound Challenge Association Show. Most of the day was perfect for a great show. People enjoyed the beautiful vehicles, great food, varied and interesting vendors, and tours of the Depot.
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free website account and connect your subscription to it by clicking here.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
AMBOY — A total of 592 exhibitors came on Sunday, Aug. 25 and registered vehicles in the Amboy Depot Days Car, Truck and Motorcycle Show and the International Auto Sound Challenge Association Show. Most of the day was perfect for a great show. People enjoyed the beautiful vehicles, great food, varied and interesting vendors, and tours of the Depot.
A very hard-working 50/50 crew that is renowned for the incredible job that they do, managed to do it again.
The lucky winner took home $105,425 and four others won $5000 each.
The other lucky winner is Amboy. The proceeds from the 50/50 drawing are used for a variety of needs in Amboy, including the Depot, local food pantries, youth organizations, and other needs in the community.
The feature vehicles were Rick and Kathy Ketchum’s Restorations which included a 1957 Chevrolet, a 1939 Chevrolet Coupe, a 2018 Chevrolet Camaro, a 1962 Chevrolet Impala and a 1963 Chevrolet Impala. This was a very special feature collection because Rick and Kathy were founding members of the Depot Days Car Show.
The International Auto Sound Challenge Association (IASCA) also hosted a competition during the day. There were approximately 50 participants who vied to demonstrate the excellence of the sound systems in their vehicles. New records were set. This is a qualifying meet for national competition.
Participants and guests saw an impressive array of vehicles, both foreign and domestic, spread among 48 classes, including two classes for exhibit only (one motorcycle and one car/truck not judged), and three special interest classes for unique vehicles of all kinds. In all, approximately 150 trophies were awarded on Sunday, Aug. 25.
Meanwhile, more than 60 volunteer judges judged all of the individual classes, and the participants voted for their choices for several special trophies, including Best Car/Truck and Best Motorcycle.
The Amboy Car Show Committee hosts the Depot Days Car, Truck, and Motorcycle Show, but this is a collaborative effort. In all, more than 300 people donate their time and energy to do all of the necessary tasks, including parking cars, registering participants, judging the entries, selling 50/50 tickets and t-shirts, counting participant ballots, working at the entrance gates, arranging for trophies, and more.
2019 Amboy Depot Days Car, Truck & Motorcycle Show Results:
Class A Restored/Original Model A – B – T Class
3rd Place: Dale Burgess, Dixon, 1931 Ford A
2nd Place: John Noble, Mendota, 1930 Ford A
1st Place: John & Becky Kehoe, Mendota, 1930 Ford A Coupe
Class B Restored/Original Antique Cars 1948 & Older
3rd Place: Rodger Wilson, Bolingbrook, 1921 Reo T6
2nd Place: Chuck Jeanblanc, Amboy, 1938 Chevrolet Coupe
1st Place: Dan Burkitt, Cornell, 1929 Buick Model 50
Class C Restored/Original Cars 1949-1954
3rd Place: Mike Scarantino, Dixon, 1951 Pontiac Catalina SD
2nd Place: Steve Lockhart, Clinton, Iowa 1953 VW Sedan
1st Place: Chuck Jeanblanc, Amboy, 1953 Hudson Hornet
Class D Restored/Original Cars 1955, 1956, 1957
3rd Place: Doug Kreiser, Amboy, 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air
2nd Place: Rich Kanzler, Dixon, 1957 Chevrolet 2-Door
1st Place: Fred Lenz, Rockford, 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air
Class E Restored/Original Cars 1958-1963
3rd Place: Luke Sheely, Adeline, 1957 VW Beetle
2nd Place: Don Schrock, Dixon, 1958 Chevrolet Impala
1st Place: Dick & Mary Payne, Amboy, 1963 Chevrolet Impala SS
Class F Restored/
Original Cars
1964-1965
3rd Place: Jim Beard, Hennepin, 1964 Chevrolet Corvette
2nd Place: Cal Lawrence, Hennepin, 1965 Pontiac GTO
1st Place: Linda Erisman, Franklin Grove, 1965 Ford Mustang Fastback
Class G
Restored/Original Cars 1966-1967
3rd Place: Duane Moser, Oregon, 1966 Ford Mustang
2nd Place: Jim Knight, Ashton, 1967 Chevrolet Chevelle SS
1st Place: Rob Pudel, Swisher, Iowa 1966 Chevrolet Chevelle SS
Class H
Restored/Original Cars 1968-1969
3rd Place: Stan Ubben, Mt. Morris, 1968 Pontiac GTO
2nd Place: Darryl Webb, Port Byron, 1969 Chevrolet Camaro
1st Place: Bill Wootbrook, Princeton, 1969 Plymouth Roadrunner
Class I
Restored/Original Cars 1970-1972
3rd Place: Steve Freeman, Winnebago, 1971 Oldsmobile 442
2nd Place: Duane Pierson, Lockport, 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle
1st Place: Bud & Kim Cruse, Dixon, 1970 Ford Mustang Mach I
Class J
Restored/Original Cars 1973-1986
3rd Place: Brian Gould, Bettendorf, Iowa 1985 Pontiac Trans Am
2nd Place: Kevin Smetters, Dixon, 1975 Buick LeSabre
1st Place: Darrell Reber, Byron 1977 Plymouth Roadrunner
Class K
Restored/Original Cars 1987-2005
3rd Place: Darci Gerdes, Benson, 1998 Pontiac Trans Am
2nd Place: Brad Schumacher, LaMoille, 1999 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
1st Place: Mike & Nancy Nieslawski, LaSalle, 2005 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
Class L
Restored/Original Cars & Trucks 2006-Present—Cleanest Vehicle Wins
3rd Place: Jessica Allison, Crest Hill, 2019 Dodge Challenger
2nd Place: Sabrina & Eric Janke, Marseilles, 2019 Chevrolet Colorado
1st Place: Mark & Tammy Bernardoni, Oglesby, 2010 Chevrolet Camaro
Class M Street Rods—Steel Bodies 1934 & Older
3rd Place: Bruce & Violet Filipiak, Bolingbrook, 1930 Ford 5 Window
2nd Place: Daniel Wallis, Oswego, 1933 Ford 3 Window
1st Place: Jerry Boehle, Rochelle, 1929 Ford A Coupe
Class N Street Rods—Steel Bodies 1935-1939
3rd Place: Chuck Gray, Metamora, 1937 Ford Woody
2nd Place: Larry Pope, Sterling, 1937 Ford Coupe
1st Place: Bob Seay, Roscoe, 1937 Ford Cabriolet
Class O
Street Rods—Steel Bodies 1940-1948
3rd Place: Karl Nielsen, Woodstock, 1940 Dodge Pickup
2nd Place: Andy Moore, Sterling, 1940 Ford Pickup
1st Place: Edd Robinson, Princeton, 1940 Chevrolet Master DeLuxe
Class P
Street Rods—Glass Bodies
3rd Place: John Murphy, Mokena, 1932 Ford Coupe
2nd Place: Bill Sherman, Peru, 1933 Ford 3 Window
1st Place: Kurt Richter, Aviston, 1941 Willy’s Coupe
Class Q: Corvettes 1953-1967
3rd Place: Margo & Dave Bush, Hampton, 1958 Corvette
2nd Place: Larry Wegner, Rockford 1964 Corvette
1st Place: Carol & Bruce DiSantos, Aurora, 1963 Corvette
Class R Corvettes 1968-1982
3rd Place: Larry Phillips, Amboy, 1981 Corvette
2nd Place: Craig Jenkins, Clinton, Iowa 1979 Corvette L-82
1st Place: Ron Anderson, Rockford, 1973 Corvette
Class S
Corvettes 1984-1996
3rd Place: none
2nd Place: none
1st Place: none
Class T
Corvettes 1997-Present
3rd Place: Dave Reinke, Mt. Morris, 2002 Corvette
2nd Place: Brad & Chris Bastion, Ladd, 2009 Corvette
1st Place: Gary & Diane Burger, Dixon, 2012 Corvette Grand Sport
Class U
Customs
(Includes Low Riders)
3rd Place: Shane Skillin Sandwich, 1962 Chevrolet Bel Air Wagon
2nd Place: Debbie Ewald, Marseilles, 1965 GMC Pickup
1st Place: Keith & Carol Hilkin, Dubuque, Iowa 1953 Lincoln Capri
Class V
Street Machines
1949-1957
3rd Place: Brian Meyer, Joliet, 1968 Chevrolet Chevelle
2nd Place: Steve Halbleib, McNabb, 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air
1st Place: Steve Fidley, Aurora, 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air
Class W Street
Machines 1958-1965
3rd Place: Colby Tegtman, Hampshire, 1962 Chevrolet Biscayne
2nd Place: Jeff Huber, Freeport, 1964 Chevrolet Chevelle SS
1st Place: Tom Palansky, St. Charles, 1964 Chevrolet Impala SS
Class X
Street Machines
1966-1967
3rd Place: Louie & Linda Barker, Rockford, 1966 Chevrolet Chevy II
2nd Place: Gary & Deb Grafelman, Hanna City, 1966 Chevrolet Impala SS
1st Place: Mark & Sandy Heckman, Dixon, 1966 Chevrolet Nova
Class Y
Street Machines
1968-1969
3rd Place: Mick & Sue Peterson, South Beloit, 1969 Chevrolet Camaro SS
2nd Place: Bruce Briley, Collinsville, 1968 Chevrolet Chevelle
1st Place: Tim Hoehn, Aurora, 1969 Chevrolet Chevelle
Class Z
Street Machines
1970-1975
3rd Place: Terry Dye, Silvis, 1970 Dodge Challenger
2nd Place: Pete & Judy Rissley, Frankfort, 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle
1st Place: Randy & Patty Hovey, Galesburg, 1971 Chevrolet Camaro
Class AA Street
Machines 1976-Present
3rd Place: Steve Bachorski, Aurora, 2016 Dodge Challenger
2nd Place: Ted Paulson, Glendale Heights, 2010 Chevrolet Camaro SS
1st Place: Robert Halberkern, Kingston, 2018 Dodge Challenger
Class BB Pro Street Cars & Trucks—Tubbed
3rd Place: Fred Miller, Janesville, Wis. 1985 Pontiac Pro Street
2nd Place: Fred Ray, Rock Island, 1970 Chevrolet El Camino
1st Place: Rick Spickler, Byron, 1966 Chevrolet Nova
Class CC Restored/Original Trucks
1969 & Older
3rd Place: Don Nagle, Davenport, Iowa 1968 Chevrolet C-10
2nd Place: Kyle Nesteby, Dubuque, Iowa 1969 GMC Sierra
3rd Place: Larry & Michele Hunkele, Aurora, 1963 Ford F-100 4X4
Class DD Restored/Original Trucks
1970-2005
3rd Place: Rob Snowden, Albany1977 Ford F-150 4X4
2nd Place: George Weiser, Dixon, 2001 Dodge 1500
1st Place: Randy Smith, Dixon, 1994 Ford Splash 4 X 4
Class EE 4 X 4 Trucks Modified
3rd Place: David Stowe, Wilmington, 1959 Chevrolet Apache
2nd Place: Clifford Raymond, Dixon, 2006 Dodge Ram
1st Place: Clyde Shafer, Metropolis, 1977 Chevrolet Scottsdale 4X4
Class FF 4 X 2 Trucks Modified 1953 & Older
3rd Place: Ronald Glynn, LaSalle, 1949 Chevrolet 3100
2nd Place: Tom Martin, Somonauk, 1951 Chevrolet 3100 Pickup
1st Place Mike Odom, Kingston, 1938 Chevrolet Apache
Class GG 4 X 2 Trucks Modified 1954 & Newer
3rd Place: Jim Klein, Woodstock, 1955 Ford Pickup
2nd Place: Keith Stralow, Morrison, 1954 Chevrolet Pickup
1st Place: Mark Anning, Tonica, 1959 Chevrolet Apache
Class HH Convertibles (top up for judging—no Corvettes)
3rd Place: Jerry & Lenka Scholtis, Yorkville, 1960 Skoda Felicia
2nd Place: Joe Hollmeier, Sugar Grove, 1969 Chevrolet Camaro
1st Place: Paul Medgyesi, Yorkville, 1954 Chevrolet
Class II Special Interest – Cars Only, Unique Vehicles
3rd Place: Erick Roebuck, Verona, 2018 Ford Mustang Roush Jackhammer
2nd Place: John Harris, Stillman Valley, 2018 Chevrolet Camaro Hot Wheels
1st Place: Sue Fritzsche, Litchfield, 2002 Chrysler PT Dream Cruiser
Class JJ
Special Interest—
Other than Cars
3rd Place: Carter & Sue Nicholson, Moline, 2015 Dodge Polaris Slingshot
2nd Place: Rick Kenney, Excelsior Springs, Mo 1965 Ford Econoline Van
1st Place: Steve Jenner, Amboy, IL International Lone Star
Class KK Cruiser Class – Non-Judged Class for Exhibition Only – Any Vehicle
Not judged so no trophies are awarded
Class LL Harley
Davidson—Stock Big Twin
3rd Place: Glenda Smith, Amboy, 2013 Harley-Davidson CVD Breakout
2nd Place: Harley Graham, Jr., Davenport, Iowa 2019 Harley-Davidson Softtail
1st Place: Tim Nier, DeKalb, 2001 Harley-Davidson Dyna Wide Glide
Class MM Harley
Davidson—Custom Modified Big Twin
3rd Place: Buck Roberts, LeClair, Iowa 2015 Harley-Davidson Road Glide
2nd Place: Kevin Feiske, Davenport, Iowa 2018 Harley-Davidson Street Glide
1st Place: Terry Warner, Sterling, 1999 Harley-Davidson Road King Classic
Class NN Harley
Davidson—Dressers
3rd Place: Jon Scotty Hancock Harley-Davidson Electra Glide Classic
2nd Place: Drew & Deb Mael, Prophetstown, 2010 Harley-Davidson CVO Screaming Eagle
1st Place: Carl Ackerson, Dixon, 2010 Harley-Davidson CVO
Class OO Harley Davidson—Vintage Chopper & Vintage Harley-
Davidson 1991 & Older
3rd Place: none
2nd Place: none
1st Place: Don Smith, Amboy, 1987 Harley-Davison FXSTC
Class PP Harley-
Davidson Sportsters
3rd Place: none
2nd Place: Shawn Jacobs, Mt. Carroll, 2006 Harley-Davidson XL1200 Sportster
1st Place: Colton Schwarz, Dixon, 1998 Harley-Davidson Sportster
Class QQ Stock Trikes
3rd Place: Karl Ketchum, Dixon,2019 Harley-Davidson Tri-Glide
2nd Place: Laura Clevenger, Rock Falls, 2004 BMW RT1150
1st Place: Robin & Relissa Senn, Amboy, 2017 Harley-Davidson FLRT Freewheeler
Class RR Radical Baggers
3rd Place: Ryan Smith, Sandwich, 2016 Harley-Davidson Road Glide
2nd Place: Todd Cantrell, Moline, 1999 Harley-Davidson Road Glide
1st Place: Doug DeMatto, Rockton, 2011 Harley-Davidson Street Glide
Class SS Special Interest— Bobbers,
Hillclimbers, Trikes, Rats, etc.
3rd Place: Mike Zinke, Dixon, 1968 Triumph T 100
2nd Place: Jim Todd, Prophetstown, 1963 Triumph
1st Place: Levi Underhile, Dixon, 1976 Honda CB 750
Class TT Metric
Motorcycles & Indians
3rd Place: Greg Furmuga, Addison 2018 Honda Goldwing
2nd Place: Tad Stephens, Plainfield, 2016 Victory Cross Country
1st Place: Bob Hartline, Belleville, 2014 Indian Chief Vintage
Class UU Antique
Metric 1992 & Older
3rd Place: Jack McKenzie, Mt. Morris, 1975 CANAM MX-2/175
2nd Place: Pat Lendman, Sterling, 1967 Triumph
1st Place: Mark Hand, Rock Falls, 1969 Triumph 100C
Class VVRockets
3rd Place: Crystal Young, Dixon, 2009 Yamaha R1
2nd Place: Dustin Holcomb, Dixon, 2004 Suzuki Hayabusa
1st Place: Tony Stine, Dixon, 2007 Yamaha Custom R1
Class WW Choppers
3rd Place: none
2nd Place: Glenda Smith, Amboy, 2008 Custom Chopper
1st Place: Bryant Johnson, Chicago, 2005 Pro Street
Class XX Non-Judged Class for Motorcycles
Not judged so no trophies are awarded
Special Awards:
Smitty and Jenny Smith Special Award (cash prize):
1965 Ford Mustang Fastback Linda Erisman, Franklin Grove
Mr. Breeze Award to the Motorcycle selected by the family of Clay Taylor (trophy):
Crystal Fikboner, Rochelle, 2018 Harley-Davidson Heritage Classic
Feature Vehicle:
Rick & Kathy Ketchum’s Restorations, Kathy Ketchum, Amboy
1957 Chevrolet, 1939 Chevrolet Coupe, 2018 Chevrolet Camaro, 1962 Chevrolet Impala, 1963 Chevrolet Impala
Longest Distance (gas card):
Colton Wagner, Colorado Springs, Colo. with a 1966 Ford Thunderbird
Mayor’s Choice Award:
Ed Smith, Morton, 1971 Chevrolet 4 X 4 Blazer
Miss Amboy’s Choice Award:
Rudy Ramos, Dixon, 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air Convertible
Participant Voting determines several awards. Those results were, as follows:
Best Engine: Arnie Dyer, Rockford, 1961 Nash Metropolitan
Best Paint: Kurt Richter, Aviston, 1941 Willy’s Coup
Best Interior: Kurt Richter, Aviston, 1941 Willy’s Coupe
Best GM: Paul Medgyeri, Yorkville, 1954 Chevrolet Convertible
Best Ford: Jack Haley, Durand, 1937 Ford 5 Window
Best Mopar: Terry Dye, Silvis, 1970 Dodge Challenger
Best of Show: Kurt Richter, Aviston, 1941 Willy’s Coupe
Best of Show Motorcycle: Doug DeMatto, Rockton, 2011 Harley-Davison Street Glide