2018 Depot Days Car Show results


AMBOY — Four hundred and eighty exhibitors came on Sunday, Aug. 26 and registered vehicles in the Amboy Depot Days Car, Truck and Motorcycle Show. It was a hot and humid day, but that didn’t get in the way of a great show. People enjoyed the beautiful vehicles, great food, varied and interesting vendors, and tours of the Depot. 

Jeff Gerdes and Stacia Gerdes lead a 50/50 group that is renowned for the incredible job that they do and they didn’t disappoint. The lucky winner took home $99,530 and four others won $5,000 each. 

The other lucky winner is Amboy. The proceeds from the 50/50 drawing are used for a variety of needs in Amboy, including the Depot, local food pantries, youth organizations, and other needs in the community.

The feature vehicles were a Triumph Hill-Climber displayed by Jim Todd, Prophetstown, and a Harley-Davidson Semi Pickup displayed by Steve Jenner, Amboy.

The International Auto Sound Challenge Association (IASCA) also hosted a competition during the day. There were approximately 50 participants who vied to demonstrate the excellence of the sound systems in their vehicles. Records were set and one windshield was smashed. This is a qualifying meet for national competition.    

Participants and guests saw an impressive array of vehicles, both foreign and domestic, spread among 47 classes, including a class for exhibit only (not judged), and three special interest classes for unique vehicles of all kinds. In all, approximately 150 trophies were awarded on Sunday, Aug. 26. Meanwhile, more than 60 volunteer judges judged all of the individual classes, and the participants voted for their choices for several special trophies, including Best Car/Truck and Best Motorcycle.

The Amboy Car Show Committee hosts the Depot Days Car, Truck, and Motorcycle Show, but this is a collaborative effort. In all, more than 300 people donate their time and energy to do all of the necessary tasks, including parking cars, registering participants, judging the entries, selling 50/50 tickets and t-shirts, counting participant ballots, working at the entrance gates, arranging for trophies, and more.   

2018 Amboy Depot Days Car, Truck & Motorcycle Show Results:

Class ARestored/Original Model A – B – T Class

3rd Place:  none

2nd Place:  John & Becky Kehoe, Mendota, 1930 Ford A Coupe

1st Place:   Gordon Meyer, Harmon, 1924 Ford T Truck

Class BRestored/Original Antique Cars 1948 & Older

3rd Place:   none

2nd Place:  Jim Joslin, Earlville, 1939 Chevrolet Master 85

1st Place:  Dan Burkitt, Cornell, 1929 Buick Model 50

Class CRestored/Original Cars 1949-1954

3rd Place:  Mark Huff, Waterman, 1951 Ford DeLuxe

2nd Place:  Donna & John Morse, Lyndon, 1954 Ford Glass Top

1st Place:   Dick Hanson, Belvidere, 1951 Ford Victoria

 

 

 

Class DRestored/Original Cars 1955, 1956, 1957

3rd Place:   Wendell Dominy, Plano, 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air

2nd Place:   Wayne & Margie Farrey, Rockford, 1956 Plymouth Belvidere Convertible

1st Place:    John Orlando, Worth, 1956 Chevrolet 210 Wagon

Class E Restored/Original Cars 1958-1963

3rd Place:  Edward Kuleck, Ottawa, 1961 Cadillac Convertible

2nd Place:  Mike Powless, Palatine, 1961 Chevrolet Impala

1st Place:   Gary Tarvestad, Rochelle, 1961 Chevrolet Impala

Class FRestored/Original Cars 1964-1965

3rd Place:   Doug Howe, Montgomery, 1965 Dodge Coronet

2nd Place:   John & Dawn Chrobak, Janesville, 1964 Chevrolet Biscayne 409

1st Place:    Linda Erisman, Franklin Grove, 1965 Ford Mustang Fastback

Class GRestored/Original Cars 1966-1967

3rd Place:  Michael Lowory, Davenport, 1966 Ford Mustang GT

2nd Place:  Michael & Mary Fennell, Rockford, 1966 Chevrolet Caprice

1st Place:   Duane & Mary Jo Moser, Oregon, 1966 Ford Mustang

Class HRestored/Original Cars 1968-1969

3rd Place:  Brian Krone, Sterling, 1968 Pontiac Tempest Custom

2nd Place:  Mike Bernabel, Plainfield, 1968 Mercury Cougar

1st Place:   Rick Ellschlager, Bolingbrook, Ford Mustang

Class I Restored/Original Cars 1970-1972

3rd Place:   Rob & Emily Neubauer, Lockport, 1972 Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme

2nd Place:   John Buhle, Mokena, 1971 Oldsmobile Cutlass Convertible

1st Place:    Bud & Kim Cruse, Dixon, 1970 Ford Mustang Mach I

Class J  Restored/Original Cars 1973-1986

3rd Place:  Jim Beard, Hennepin, 1979 Pontiac Trans Am

2nd Place:   Doug Wagner, Amboy, 1981 Delorian

1st Place:    Darrell Reber, Byron, 1977 Plymouth Road Runner

Class KRestored/Original Cars 1987-2005

3rd Place:  Ricky Smith, Marseilles, Dodge Challenger SKT 8

2nd Place:  Mike & Tara Salsman, Tiskilwa, 1988 Ford Mustang GT

1st Place:   Mike & Nancy Nieslawski, LaSalle, 2005 Chevrolet Monte Carlo

Class LRestored/Original Cars & Trucks 2006-Present—Cleanest Vehicle Wins

3rd Place:  Rick Rippeon, Dixon, 2015 Chevrolet Camaro SS

2nd Place:  Steve Bachorski, Aurora, 2015 Chevrolet Camaro Z-28

1st Place:   Earl Krutsinger, Rock Falls, 2008 Ford Mustang GT 500

Class M Street Rods—Steel Bodies 1934 & Older

3rd Place:   Tim & Jan Lytle, Galesburg, 1930 Ford Sedan Delivery

2nd Place:   Tim & Connie Krope, Naperville, 1934 Ford 5 Window

1st Place:    Dan Wallis, Oswego, 1933 Ford 3 Window

Class NStreet Rods—Steel Bodies 1935-1939

3rd Place:   Bob Ray, Bartlett, 1939 Chevrolet Master 85

2nd Place:   Tom Satterfield, Brimfield, 1936 Ford 3 Window Coupe

1st Place:   Bob Seay, Roscoe, 1937 Ford Cabriolet

Class OStreet Rods—Steel Bodies 1940-1948

3rd Place:  Edd Robinson, Princeton, IL  1940 Chevrolet Master DeLuxe

2nd Place:  Karl Nielsen, Woodstock, IL  1940 Dodge Pickup

1st Place:  Rick & Lynn Jones, Davenport, IA  1940 Chevrolet Special DeLuxe

Class PStreet Rods—Glass Bodies

3rd Place:   Bill Sherman, Peru, 1933 Ford 3 Window

2nd Place:  John Murphy, Mokena, 1932 Ford Coupe

1st Place:   Kurt Richter, Aviston, 1941 Willy’s Coupe

Class Q Corvettes 1953-1967

3rd Place:  Steve Ketchum, Dixon, 1963 Chevrolet Corvette

2nd Place:  Walt Kobs, Polo, 1967 Chevrolet Corvette

1st Place:   Larry Nickerson, Moline, 1966 Chevrolet Corvette

Class RCorvettes 1968-1982

3rd Place:  R. J. Knight, Lake in the Hills, 1973 Chevrolet Corvette

2nd Place:  Craig Jenkins, Clinton, Iowa, 1979 Chevrolet Corvette L-82

1st Place:   Dan Diblick, Downers Grove, 1982 Chevrolet Corvette

Class SCorvettes 1984-1996

3rd Place:   none

2nd Place:   none

1st Place:   Kevin Nelson, East Moline, 1966 Chevrolet Corvette

Class TCorvettes 1997-Present

3rd Place:  Mike & Kim Mosberg, Franklin Grove 2000 Chevrolet Corvette

2nd Place:  Bob Bozinovich, Plainfield, 1999 Chevrolet Corvette

1st Place:   Bob Donegon, Plainfield, 1998 Chevrolet Corvette

Class UCustoms (Includes Low Riders)

3rd Place:   Keith & Carol Hilkin, Dubuque, Iowa, 1955 Lincoln Capri

2nd Place:  Dennis Sullivan, Pontiac, 1951 Mercury 2 Door

1st Place:    Luke & Karen Lucas, Davenport, Iowa, 1953 Chevrolet Bel Air

Class VStreet Machines 1949-1957

3rd Place:  Bob Nelson, Davenport, Iowa, 1955 Chevrolet Bel Air

2nd Place:  Glenn Eberhardt, Algonquin, 1955 Chevrolet Bel Air

1st Place:   Steve Halbibe, McNabb, 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air

Class W Street Machines 1958-1965

3rd Place:  Larry Frieders, Newark, 1962 Chevrolet Corvette

2nd Place:  Stephen Meilahn, Ashton, 1965 Ford Mustang

1st Place:  Gary Black, Oregon, 1965 Mercury Comet Cyclone

Class XStreet Machines 1966-1967

3rd Place:  Gary & Deb Grafelman, Hanna City, 1966 Chevrolet Impala SS

2nd Place:  Bob Barton, Orland Park, 1967 Mercury Cougar XR7 GT

1st Place:   Mark & Sandy Heckman, Dixon, 1966 Chevrolet Nova

Class YStreet Machines 1968-1969

3rd Place:  Bruce Briley, Collinsville, 1968 Chevrolet Chevelle

2nd Place:  Randy Krnac, Plainfield, 1969 Chevrolet Camaro

1st Place:   Mick & Sue Peterson, South Beloit, 1969 Chevrolet Camaro SS

 

Class ZStreet Machines 1970-1975

3rd Place:   Jim Becker, Rochelle, 1970 Chevrolet Nova

2nd Place:   John Rasmussen, Cedar Falls, Iowa, 1972 Chevrolet Monte Carlo

1st Place:    Rick & Sara Clayton, DeKalb, 1972 Chevrolet Malibu

Class AA Street Machines 1976-Present

3rd Place:  Chris Fisher, Dixon, 2001 Pontiac Trans Am

2nd Place:  Ted Paulson, Glendale Heights, 2010 Chevrolet Camaro SS

1st Place:   Sue & Kent Hohlen, Dixon, 2014 Chevrolet Camaro

Class BB Pro Street Cars & Trucks—Tubbed

3rd Place:  Rick Spickler, Byron, 1966 Chevrolet Nova

2nd Place:  Fred Ray, Rock Island, 1970 Chevrolet El Camino

1st Place:  Ken Welter, Sheridan, 1955 Chevrolet Bel Air

   (tie)       Fred Miller, Janesville, Wis.  1985 Pontiac Trans Am

Class CC Restored/Original Trucks 1969 & Older

3rd Place:  Larry Hunkele, Aurora, 1963 Ford F-100

2nd Place:  Jeff Schimmer, Mendota, 1952 GMC Pickup

3rd Place:   Ed DeMumbrum, Joliet, 1966 Chevrolet C-10 Pickup

Class DD Restored/Original Trucks 1970-2005

3rd Place:   David Tess, Rochelle, 1970 Ford Ranger

2nd Place:  Rob Snowden, Albany, 1977 Ford F-150

1st Place:   Randy Smith, Dixon, 1994 Ford Splash 4 X 4

Class EE 4 X 4 Trucks Modified

3rd Place:  Michelle Kemmerer, Dixon, 2013 Jeep Wrangler

2nd Place:  George Weiser, Dixon, 2018 Dodge RAM Rebel

1st Place:   Terry Jacobs, Dixon, 2016 Jeep Wrangler

Class FF 4 X 2 Trucks Modified 1953 & Older

3rd Place:   Roy Garza, Sterling, 1952 IHC L110

2nd Place:   Tom Martin, Somonauk, 1951 Chevrolet 3100 Pickup

1st Place:    Larry Hested, Geneva, 1936 Ford Pickup

Class GG 4 X 2 Trucks Modified 1954 & Newer

3rd Place:  Gary LaMar, Davenport, Iowa, 1988 Chevrolet C-1500

2nd Place:  Jack McKay, Naperville, 1958 Chevrolet Pickup

1st Place:  Butch Suetlecich, Channahan, 1966 Ford F150

Class HH Convertibles (top up for judging—no Corvettes)

3rd Place:   Ron Boyers, Byron, 1967 Chevrolet RS Camaro

2nd Place:  Joe Westart, Wyoming, 1965 Chevrolet Impala

1st Place:   Chuck Gordon, Byron, 2008 Ford Mustang

Class IISpecial Interest – Cars Only, Unique Vehicles

3rd Place:  Sue Fritzsche, Litchfield, 2002 Chrysler PT Dream Cruiser

2nd Place:  Richard Rowland, Shorewood, 2011 Chevrolet Camaro

1st Place:  Don Schrock & Steve Reuter, Dixon, 1957/58 Chevy Herters Bel Air Flying Fish

Class JJSpecial Interest—Other than Cars

3rd Place:  Melvin Wagner, Rock Falls, 1938 Chevrolet Truck

2nd Place:  Steve Jenner, Amboy, 2007 Lone Star Pickup

1st Place:  Dave Buttron, Chana, Homemade Scooter

Class KK Cruiser Class – Non-Judged Class for Exhibition Only – Any Vehicle

Not judged so no trophies are awarded

Class LL Harley Davidson—Stock Big Twin

3rd Place:  none

2nd Place:  Cheyenne Saathoff, Rock Falls, 1997 Harley-Davidson Flatboy

1st Place:  Glenda Smith, Amboy, 2013 Harley-Davidson

Class MM Harley Davidson—Custom Modified Big Twin

3rd Place:  Buck Robert, LeClair, Iowa,  2015 Harley-Davidson

2nd Place:  Steve Stevens, Byron, 2011 Harley-Davidson

1st Place:  Terry Warner, Sterling, 1999 Harley-Davidson Road King Classic

Class NN Harley Davidson—Dressers

3rd Place:  Heinz R. Ketchum, Dahlonega, Ga.,  1915 Harley-Davidson Ultra-Low

2nd Place:  Tim Svihlik, Forreston, 2006 Harley-Davidson Road King

1st Place:   Ron Jennings, Stillman Valley, 2004 Harley-Davidson Dresser

Class OO Harley Davidson—Vintage Chopper & Vintage Harley-Davidson 1991 & Older

3rd Place:  none

2nd Place:  none

1st Place:  Jesse Rodriguez, Montgomery, Harley-Davidson FX/Shovelhead

Class PP Harley-Davidson Sportsters

3rd Place:  Randy Covell, Rock Falls, 2003 Harley-Davidson Sportster

2nd Place:  Brian Austin, Sauk Rapids, Minn., 2017 Harley-Davidson Iron

1st Place:   Jody Grantinetti-Svihlik, Forreston, 2012 Harley-Davidson 72 1200 Sportster

Class QQ Stock Trikes

3rd Place:   Dickie Hartmann, Tiskilwa, 2007 Honda GL1800

2nd  Place:  2nd Place: Glenda Smith, Amboy, 2010 Harley-Davidson Trike

1st Place:   Robin & Relissa Senn, Amboy, 2017 Harley-Davidson FLRT Freewheeler

Class RR Radical Baggers

3rd Place: Steve Stevens, Byron, 2011 Harley-Davidson Road Glide

2nd Place:  Doug DeMato, Rockford, 2011 Harley-Davidson Street Glide

1st Place:   Glenn Seemayer, Bettendorf, Iowa, 2014 Harley Davidson Street Glide

Class SS Special Interest— Bobbers, Hillclimbers, Trikes, Rats, etc.

3rd Place:  Jim Todd, Prophetstown, 1963 Triumph Hill Bike

2nd Place:  Greg & Judy Cash, Sycamore, 1997 Harley-Davidson Sportster

1st Place:   Dave Campbell, Nelson, 1947 Indian Chief

Class TT Metric Motorcycles & Indians

3rd Place: Brad Clement, Montgomery, 2016 Indian Springfield

2nd Place:  Jay Lowery, Rock Island, 1975 Kowasaki Z-1900

1st Place:  Bob Hartline, Belleville, 2014 Indian Chief Vintage

Class UU Antique Metric 1992 & Older

3rd Place:  Jim Todd, Prophetstown, Bonnie Special

2nd Place:  Pat Lendman, Sterling, 1968 Triumph TR6R

1st Place:  Mark Hand, Rock Falls, 1969 Triumph TR6C

 

Class VV Rockets

3rd Place:  Steve Gerard, Hopewell, 2009 Yamaha

2nd Place:  Dustin Holcomb, Dixon, 2004 Suzuki Hayabusa

1st Place:  Tony Stine, Dixon, 2007 Yamaha Custom R1

Class WW Choppers

3rd Place:  none

2nd Place:  Mike Buckley, Rock Falls, 1999 Harley-Davidson Chopper

1st Place:  Glenda Smith, Amboy, 008 Custom Chopper

Special Awards:

Smitty and Jenny Smith Special Award (cash prize): 

1964 Chevrolet Impala owned by Denis Erbes, Sublette

Mr. Breeze Award to the Motorcycle selected by the family of Clay Taylor (trophy): 

Given this year in honor of Cary Shoemaker to Michael Prete from Harvard, IL with a 1998 Suzuki.

Feature Vehicle: 

Jim Todd, Prophetstown, with a Triumph Hill-Climber

Steve Jenners, Amboy, with a Harley-Davidson Semi Pickup Truck                    

Longest Distance (gas card): 

Colton Wagner, Colorado Springs, Colo. with a 1998 Corvette

Mayor’s Choice Award: 

Clyde Shafer, Metropolis

1977 Chevrolet Scottsdale

Miss Amboy’s Choice Award: 

John Rasmussen, Cedar Falls, Iowa

1972 Chevrolet Monte Carlo

Participant Voting determines several awards.  Those results were, as follows:

Best Engine:  Tim & Connie Krope, Naperville, 1934 Ford 5 Window

Best Paint:  Kurt Richter, Aviston, 1941 Willy’s Coupe

Best Interior:  Kurt Richter, Aviston, 1941 Willy’s Coupe

Best GM:  Brian Fortune, Byron, 1951 Chevrolet 3600 Pickup 

Best Ford:  Skip & Marianne Novak, Peru, 1956 Ford F-100

Best Mopar:  Jesse & Rhonda Neal, Rock Falls, 1970 Plymouth Road Runner

Best of Show:  Joe Westart, Wyoming, 1965 Chevrolet Impala

Best of Show Motorcycle: Bob Hartline, Belleville, 2014 Indian Chief Vintage

 


Video News